Privacy Notice

Last updated: May 2018

Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service (LFRS) is committed to protecting your personal data and sensitive information by:

  • Complying with both law and good practice
  • Respecting individuals’ rights and complying with requests where possible and in line with legislative guidelines
  • Being open and honest with individuals whose data is processed
  • Providing training and support for staff who handle personal data, so that they can act confidently and consistently and reduce the risk of data breaches
  • Ensure retention and disposal of personal data is adhered to
  • Implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal data
  • Ensure personal data is not transferred or processed outside of the European Economic Area or United States of America without suitable safeguards and adequate protection being in place
  • Ensure the quality of personal data processed by the Fire and Rescue Service

Personal data means any information about a living individual who could be identified. This includes name, address, other contact details (e.g. email and telephone numbers), gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, employer, job title and employment history, family details including their relationship to you. Certain categories of personal data (special category “sensitive” data) have additional protection under the GDPR. The categories are health, criminal convictions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric or data concerning sex life or sexual orientation. This privacy notice explains how we use your information and how we protect your privacy to ensure we are complying with our Data Protection Policy. The processing of personal data is covered by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and UK Data Protection Law. Please click on the headings below to find out more:

The Data We May Collect About You

To deliver our services effectively, we may need to collect and process personal data about you. We collect data using:

  • Online forms
  • Telephone calls
  • Personal contact including visits
  • Letters and paper forms
  • Emails

We collect and use different kinds of information, including: For receiving 999 calls and responding to an emergency:

  • Incident details, including location
  • Names and contact numbers of people who ring to report an emergency
  • What services have been provided and to who
  • Audio recording of 999 calls
  • Type of household, for example, single occupant, children
  • Information about buildings that might affect how we respond to an emergency, for example, stored flammable goods

For advising on fire risks at home:

  • Personal details – for example, name, age, address
  • Contact information
  • Physical or mental health details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances relating to fire risk or other high risks
  • Opinions and decisions on fire safety
  • What services have been provided and to who

To identify community fire risks:

  • Locations of fire related incidents
  • Addresses of fire related risks, for example, occupiers over 65, or threats of arson

To deliver community safety events and messages to the public that promote our services:

  • Personal details – for example, name, age, address
  • Contact information
  • Photographs

For business fire safety advice and enforcement action:

  • Contact information
  • Licenses, certificates held
  • Opinions and decisions on fire safety

For the gathering of photographic and video evidence that may be used in training of our staff, evidence gathering or allegations relating to criminal activity:

  • Photographs
  • Building mounted CCTV cameras recording video
  • Vehicle mounted CCTV cameras recording video on fire engines
  • Vehicle mounted ‘dashcam’ video recording in cars
  • Body worn video cameras on people

For the management and monitoring of our staff from time of recruitment to end of Service:

  • Recruitment and selection
  • Their health, safety and welfare
  • The administration of their salary, wage, pension, sickness, maternity, travel / subsistence payments and any other monies
  • Their training and development requirements
  • Employee relations. Such as human resource planning, conduct, equal opportunities, employee consultation, appraisals, disciplinary and grievance issues
  • The assessment and arrangement of insurance cover where this is required. Such as for car leasing purposes
  • The operational, day-to-day management and administration of employees by line managers
  • For access control to our premises, car parks and other automated equipment/systems

To check our services meet legal duties, including for diversity and equality of opportunity:

  • Age group
  • Gender identity
  • Disability
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or other beliefs

We will not:

  • Sell or rent your data to third parties
  • Share your data with third parties for marketing purposes
Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We use personal information about members of the public, businesses and organisations to provide fire prevention, fire protection and emergency services to the communities that we serve. We also collect and use the personal information of our staff.

  • Firefighting, responding to road traffic collisions and other emergency situations
  • Carrying out home safety visits
  • Fire investigations at homes, business and public areas
  • Fire prevention awareness, advice and assistance
  • Business fire safety advice and inspections
  • Regulatory, licensing and enforcement actions for business fire safety
  • Improving community safety
  • Reducing arson
  • Checking the quality and effectiveness of our services
  • Maintaining our own records and accounts
  • To check our services meet legal duties, including for diversity and equality of opportunity
  • Where you have agreed for asking your opinions about our services
  • Supporting and managing our staff
  • CCTV on our buildings and vehicles for the prevention and detection of crime
  • Investigating complaints about our services
  • Data is collected on behalf of the Home Office for research and statistical purposes only. This includes data following emergency incidents that we have attended. More information on this can be found here
Legal Reasons for Using Your Personal Data

All the reasons we use your personal data meet at least one of the following legal reasons:

  • To carry out our public duties of a fire and rescue service from the Fire and Rescue Services Act 2004
  • To engage other legislation such as the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, The Children Act 1989, Care Act 2014 and the Crime and disorder Act 1998
  • To work with other public organisations such as the police, ambulance service and local councils for public safety
  • For the investigation, detection and prevention of crime or if we are required to do so by law
  • To protect someone from danger from themselves or others. This could be danger to you, people around you, our staff or staff in other services like the police or ambulance service
  • Explicit consent for activities that help us in carrying out our public power of improving general community safety
  • For staff recruitment, employment or social security reasons
How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe. We have physical, electronic and organisational procedures to protect and safely use the information that we hold about you. These include:

  • Secure work areas
  • Information security training for our staff
  • Access controls on information systems
  • Encryption of personal data
  • Testing and checking security controls
  • Checking privacy when we change how we use or store personal information
  • Written contracts with any companies we use for storing information

Where we use more sensitive data, like health information, we protect this information with extra controls. We use anonymised data wherever we can, so individuals cannot be identified. Our commitments are published in our policies and procedures, the main documents that relate to compliance with this Privacy Notice are:

  • Overarching information governance and data policy
  • Data protection policy
  • Information Communications Technology security policies.
Who We Might Get Your Personal Information From?
  • You
  • Your family members, employer or representative
  • Your landlord
  • Other public bodies such as the police, ambulance service, local councils and the National Health Service
  • Charities and support services you have given permission to share your information for fire safety or other reasons
  • Other organisations such as companies who you have given permission to share your information for security or key holding purposes
Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?

Sometimes, we share personal information about you with others. These organisations include, but are not limited to:

  • Other blue light emergency services, for example the police and ambulance so we can respond to incidents
  • Public utilities, for example to cut off a gas supply in an emergency
  • Local councils, if we have serious concerns about your wider safety that a local council can help with
  • Welfare organisations, if you agree to your information being shared unless in a ‘life or death’ situation or where you are at risk of significant harm
  • Central government, for example anonymised information about our activities used for national fire statistics
  • Courts and law enforcement, prosecuting authorities, solicitors
  • Insurance companies and loss adjusters where they are authorised to act on your behalf following an incident at your property

LFRS will in certain circumstances disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on LFRS
  2. Protect and defend the rights or property of LFRS
  3. Act under exigent circumstances (an emergency situation requiring swift action to prevent imminent danger to life or serious damage to property, or to forestall the imminent escape of a suspect, or destruction of evidence) to protect the personal safety of users of LFRS, or the public.

We may use commercial companies to store and manage your information on our behalf. Where we do this, there is always a contract to ensure that the requirements of the GDPR on handling personal data are met.

How Long We Keep Your Information

We only keep your information for as long as we need it. This is to meet our legal responsibilities and best practice reasons. For example, we keep home safety check records for ten years and finance information for seven years, we keep unsuccessful recruitment information for one year, unless we need them longer for criminal investigations.

Your Information Rights

In general, you have the right to request that LFRS:

  • Provides a copy of your personal information.
  • Corrects any errors in your personal information and restrict processing of your personal data until completed.
  • Considers your objection to the processing of your personal data and depending on the service and legal basis stops all or some of that processing. “Processing” means the collecting, storing, amending, disclosing, sharing and destruction of your data.
  • Erases your personal information, depending on the service and legal basis.
  • Withdraws your consent deletes your, if consent is used as the legal

basis for the service.

  • Informs of automated decision making, including profiling for the service.

Where possible we will try to meet your request but we may need to hold, retain or process information to comply with a legal duty. If you want a copy of, or a description of, the personal data we hold that relates to you, please ask in writing, by letter, fax or email. You can use our Subject Access Request (SAR) form in PDF format below which you can download, fill in and send to us. Please be as specific as possible about the information you want.

Subject Access Request Form

We will reply with your information within one month of receipt, or from the day on which we have the necessary information to confirm your identity. There are some lawful restrictions on information we send you, for example, other people’s personal information. You may be entitled to correction, restriction, objection, and erasure of your personal information depending on the service and legal basis. Please send your request: Post: Subject Access Request, Service Information Team, Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, 12, Geoff Monk Way, Birstall, Leicester, LE4 3BU. Fax: 0116 227 1330. Email: dataprotection@lfrs.org

How to Complain

If you want to complain about your personal information rights please contact the LFRS Data Protection Officer: Email: dataprotection@lfrs.org Post: Data Protection Officer, Data Management Team, Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, 12, Geoff Monk Way, Birstall, Leicester, LE4 3BU If you are not happy with how we deal with your personal information complaint then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is an independent body set up to uphold information rights in the UK. They can also provide advice and guidance and can be contacted through their website www.ico.org.uk, or their helpline on 0303 123 1113, or in writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Cookies for Online Users

The Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP address and session information, such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service uses to evaluate use of the site. Cookies are used for accessibility only; we do not use cookies for collecting user information. You may use your internet browser setting to disable new cookies being created and to delete those already captured. Please be aware that disabling cookies may affect your browser experience when using LFRS website. This privacy statement covers Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service at www.leicestershire-fire.gov.uk only. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.

Blocking Cookies

You are able to block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Information on how to block cookies can usually be found within the “Help” feature of your browser. Information can also be found on the main browser websites. www.apple.com/safari (Apple Safari) www.google.com/chrome (Google Chrome) www.microsoft.com (Internet Explorer) www.mozilla–europe.org/en/firefox (Mozilla Firefox) www.opera.com (Opera)

Keeping This Privacy Notice up to Date

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law. When such changes occur, we will revise the ‘last updated’ date at the top of this notice. Review date: January 2019  

NHS Exeter Health Data

Health data has been produced by the Chief Fire Officers Association (CFOA) and NHS England to help identify over 65s and vulnerable households in order to deliver vital Home Fire Safety Checks and safety referrals. NHS England, the Royal College of General Practitioners and Fire and Rescue Services (FRS) in England work together to share information (where relevant, proportionate and necessary) to allow Fire Service personnel to undertake home safety assessments for those who would benefit from a visit. The majority of fire deaths in the UK occur amongst the elderly population. However older people are most vulnerable to fire and a number of other risks. A home visit from the FRS is proven to make them safer and can reduce risk significantly. In one area of the United Kingdom where this work has been piloted since 2007, there has been a significant reduction in fire deaths and injuries which has developed into a current trend well below the national average. So we know this work can save many lives. The FRS and NHS will continue to work together in the future to ensure the visits undertaken by the FRS are effective in helping make people safe and well.

Start typing and press Enter to search