Privacy Notice

We have a legal requirement to make sure you know what we intend to do with your information and who it will be shared with. Any personal information you provide will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will only be used in accordance with our Data Protection Policy.

“Processing” means the collecting, storing, amending, disclosing and destruction of data.

The information you provide will be used by us and our partners to deliver and improve services and fulfil our statutory duties. This can include but is not limited to information held in Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service data management systems, written correspondence, emails, photographs, audio recordings and video recordings.

We regard your privacy as important and all employees who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect your confidentiality and to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our Website

We do not capture and store any personal information about website visitors, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, or by using an electronic form for the purposes of:

  • requesting information from us
  • enquiring about any of our services
  • requesting any of our services
  • reporting complaints and concerns

In some cases you will need to provide us with information such as your name, age address and contact information in order for us to process your enquiry. We will only hold your personal information for as long as necessary.

Things you can do to help us:

  • make sure we have identified you correctly by providing accurate information
  • tell us if any of your information we hold is wrong
  • permit us to share as much information about you as we need to
How We Accept Your Data

Sometimes someone may call us on your behalf e.g. your neighbour, relative or a partner organisation. We will accept calls in good faith and record information we are told about on your record. If we need to send a staff member out to investigate or provide a service, we will.

Although we may take calls about you or your account, we will not talk about you or your account with anyone but yourself, unless you have given us permission to do so.

If you suspect someone who was unauthorised has called us and put information on your record that is not correct, please contact us immediately and we will investigate.

How We Use Information About You

In order to provide you with the service you require, there may be occasions when your information is shared with those who carry out work on our behalf.

Sometimes we may need to ask other agencies or organisations for relevant information about you to fulfil our legal responsibilities or to provide services.

We may pass your information to other agencies or organisations as allowed or required by law, for example to enable them to carry out their statutory duties or where it is necessary to prevent harm to yourself or other individuals.

We have a duty to:

  • keep sufficient information to provide services and fulfil our legal responsibilities
  • keep your records secure and accurate
  • only keep your information as long as is required
  • collect, store and use the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act
Reasons for Processing Personal Information

The Service process personal information in order for us to carry out basic administration, firefighting, deliver other emergency services, fire protection and fire prevention which includes:

  • investigating complaints and concerns
  • providing services
  • managing responses to fire
  • managing responses road traffic collisions
  • managing responses to other non fire incidents
  • carrying out fire prevention through raising awareness and providing advice and assistance
  • carrying out fire protection inspections and giving advice to businesses
  • Regulatory, Licensing and Enforcement functions, which the Fire and Rescue Service is obliged to undertake
  • fire investigation
  • where you have agreed for the purpose of consulting, informing and gauging your opinion about our products and services
  • to ensure the Fire and Rescue meets its statutory obligations, including those related to diversity and equal opportunity

Maintaining our own accounts and records including the management of fire service assets and property; support and managing our employees and undertaking research. We also process personal information using building and vehicle CCTV systems to monitor and collect visual images for the purpose of security and the prevention and detection of crime.

Types of Personal Information

The Service process personal information which includes but is not limited to:

  • personal details – for example, name / age / address / National Insurance number family details
  • contact information
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • opinions and decisions
  • financial details
  • incident and accident details
  • licenses, certificates held
  • what services have been provided
  • education and employment details

We also process sensitive personal information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs
  • trade union membership
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • offences and alleged offences
Sharing Information

Occasionally, we may need to share the personal information you have given to us or we’ve collect about you with partner organisations. These include but are not limited to:

  • other emergency services, for example police/ambulance
  • hospitals, healthcare and welfare organisations
  • local and central government
  • public utilities
  • courts and law enforcement / prosecuting authorities
  • insurance companies and loss adjusters
  • Coroner’s Office financial organisations for example Cabinet Office’s National Fraud Initiative
  • press/media

We do have specific data sharing agreements in place with local agencies and sometimes the law requires that we may have to pass your details on to a third party – to prevent crime for example.

Information will only ever be shared when it is strictly necessary to help us provide effective services and, where possible, your consent will be sought if sensitive personal data is involved. You may have the right to refuse. We will not pass it onto any other parties unless required to do so by law or in all reasonable circumstances the disclosure is fair and warranted for the purposes of processing or subject to Data Protection exemption.

Individual Rights - Access to Information

You are entitled to a copy of or a description of the personal data we hold that relates to you subject to lawful restrictions.

Upon request we will inform you whether personal information is stored by us. Requests may be made by means of email, fax and social media or by writing to:

The Data Manager
Data Management Team
Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters
12, Geoff Monk Way
Birstall
Leicester
LE4 3BU

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data by the fire and rescue service you may contact the Data Manager at the address above, or:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AX.

Further information and guidance may be obtained from the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), found by visiting https://ico.org.uk/

NHS Exeter Health Data

Health data has been produced by the Chief Fire Officers Association (CFOA) and NHS England to help identify over 65s and vulnerable households in order to deliver vital Home Fire Safety Checks and safety referrals.

NHS England, the Royal College of General Practitioners and Fire and Rescue Services (FRS) in England work together to share information (where relevant, proportionate and necessary) to allow Fire Service personnel to undertake home safety assessments for those who would benefit from a visit.

The majority of fire deaths in the UK occur amongst the elderly population. However older people are most vulnerable to fire and a number of other risks. A home visit from the FRS is proven to make them safer and can reduce risk significantly.

In one area of the United Kingdom where this work has been piloted since 2007, there has been a significant reduction in fire deaths and injuries which has developed into a current trend well below the national average. So we know this work can save many lives.

The FRS and NHS will continue to work together in the future to ensure the visits undertaken by the FRS are effective in helping make people safe and well.

Start typing and press Enter to search